upper waypoint
[…] Chessie Thacher, a senior attorney with the ACLU of Northern California, said the legal team felt it was important to stop the practice “as soon as possible” as students return to campus this week, expecting that there could be more protest activity.

“We are concerned that the school, if it thinks that it can use this section of penal code — 626.4 — indiscriminately, broadly, and just sort of gather everyone who’s in a spot protesting and ban them all instantly on the spot without due process, that’s a really big problem. And a lot of people will suffer,” she told KQED.

Sponsored

Section 626.4 of the California Penal Code allows university officials to revoke consent for a person to be on campus for up to 14 days “whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that such person has willfully disrupted the orderly operation of such campus or facility.” Entering the campus while the ban is in place is a misdemeanor punishable by jail time or a fine.