upper waypoint
[…] Rachel Lederman, another of the protesters’ attorneys, told KQED in September that throughout the night, officers squeezed in on the protesters and eventually detained many of them.

UC Santa Cruz academic workers represented by UAW 4811 and pro-Palestinian protesters carry signs as they demonstrate in front of the campus on May 20, 2024. (Justin Sullivan/Getty Images)

Irshad and others who were detained received temporary campus bans under Section 626.4 of the California Penal Code, which allows university officials to revoke consent for a person to be on campus for up to 14 days “whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that such person has willfully disrupted the orderly operation of such campus or facility.” Entering the campus while the ban is in place is a misdemeanor punishable by jail time or a fine.